designesy
Score a site

designesy.org/frameworks/roastbyai-comroastbyai.comDesign Systemscompeting productscored 2026-10-12the leaderboard

Roast by AI

Roast by AI scores 81.7, grade B: rank 9 of 27 on the leaderboard, 11.7 points above the cohort median of 70.0.

Competing product: it offers AI website scores that include design.

Among the 30

contract score, weekly run of 2026-10-12

Roast by AI on the grade scaleEvery scored site at its contract score; Roast by AI is the larger dot, read out above. Sites a point or two apart stack.

Weekly run of 2026-10-12. Engine 1.3.0.

Every site's score
Contract score of every site, weekly run of 2026-10-12.
SiteRankGradeScore
Designesy1A100.0
Atlassian Design System2B89.9
GitHub Primer3B89.9
X4B87.8
Figma5B84.4
Wikipedia6B83.8
Apple7B83.1
IBM Carbon8B82.8
Roast by AI (this page)9B81.7
Vercel10B81.1
Designesy AI Studio11C74.5
Awwwards12C72.1
Linear13C70.0
Stripe14C70.0
zeroheight15C70.0
Radix Colors16C70.0
V&A Museum17C70.0
Google Stitch18D68.5
Material 319D66.4
Notion20D65.5
Adobe Spectrum21D65.1
GitHub22D65.0
Vercel Geist23D64.4
Mozaika24D64.3
IBM Plex25F56.8
Pentagram26F56.6
FWA27F54.6
The New York Timesnot rankedC75.8
Desy Guardnot rankedC73.4
CSS Design Awardsnot rankedF44.9

By category

batch run of 2026-10-12

Strongest in typography, tokens, control polish, page basics and interaction at 100.0, weakest in interface feel at 50.0. Above the cohort's mean in 7 of 9 categories the batch could score.

Roast by AI by category, against the cohortEach bar is the site's score in one category, heaviest category first; the tick is the cohort's mean there. A dashed track is a category the engine could not score for this site.

cohort mean

Batch run of 2026-10-12. Weights are relative and sum to 117 across all 14 categories.

The numbers
Roast by AI's category scores against the cohort mean, batch run of 2026-10-12.
CategoryWeightScoreCohort meanPassWarnFailSkip
Typography18100.072.65007
Accessibility1562.560.81303
Color roles1275.065.91100
Motion1066.767.22012
Tokens9100.092.71001
Interface feel850.077.50101
Control polish7100.081.71001
Page basics6100.088.32000
Interaction6100.063.31000
Performance6Not measuredNot measured0000
Responsive3Not measuredNot measured0000

Reading

This week
Unchanged since the previous weekly run, at 81.7.
Checks
Of the 41 checks the engine scored, 18 passed, 6 warned, 1 failed and 16 were skipped as not applicable. Checks that need a browser are left to a person and are not counted here.
Tokens
46 custom properties declared on :root, the layer the tokens category reads.
Why it is here
Seeded as a competitor: Roast competitor: leaderboard model reference.

Peers in Design Systems

5 of 14 in the group · rank is among all 30

Design Systems: 14 scored sites, by cohort rank.
RankSiteScoreBy category
1Designesydesignesy.orgself-scoredA100.0
2Atlassian Design Systematlassian.designB89.9
3GitHub Primerprimer.styleB89.9
8IBM Carboncarbondesignsystem.comB82.8
9Roast by AI this pageroastbyai.comcompeting productB81.7
11Designesy AI Studiodesignesy.ai.studiooperated by DesignesyC74.5
15zeroheightzeroheight.comC70.0
16Radix Colorsradix-ui.comC70.0
18Google Stitchstitch.withgoogle.comD68.5
19Material 3m3.material.ioD66.4
21Adobe Spectrumspectrum.adobe.comD65.1
23Vercel Geistgeist.devD64.4
24Mozaikamozaika.designcompeting productD64.3
not rankedDesy Guardgetdesy.comcompeting productlast scored · could not re-scoreC73.4

Next