designesy
Score a site

designesy.org/frameworks/designesy-orgdesignesy.orgDesign Systemsoperated by Designesyscored 2026-10-12the leaderboard

Designesy

Designesy scores 100.0, grade A: rank 1 of 27 on the leaderboard, 30.0 points above the cohort median of 70.0.

Self-scored by the engine operator.

Among the 30

contract score, weekly run of 2026-10-12

Designesy on the grade scaleEvery scored site at its contract score; Designesy is the larger dot, read out above. Sites a point or two apart stack.

Weekly run of 2026-10-12. Engine 1.3.0.

Every site's score
Contract score of every site, weekly run of 2026-10-12.
SiteRankGradeScore
Designesy (this page)1A100.0
Atlassian Design System2B89.9
GitHub Primer3B89.9
X4B87.8
Figma5B84.4
Wikipedia6B83.8
Apple7B83.1
IBM Carbon8B82.8
Roast by AI9B81.7
Vercel10B81.1
Designesy AI Studio11C74.5
Awwwards12C72.1
Linear13C70.0
Stripe14C70.0
zeroheight15C70.0
Radix Colors16C70.0
V&A Museum17C70.0
Google Stitch18D68.5
Material 319D66.4
Notion20D65.5
Adobe Spectrum21D65.1
GitHub22D65.0
Vercel Geist23D64.4
Mozaika24D64.3
IBM Plex25F56.8
Pentagram26F56.6
FWA27F54.6
The New York Timesnot rankedC75.8
Desy Guardnot rankedC73.4
CSS Design Awardsnot rankedF44.9

By category

batch run of 2026-10-12

Strongest in color roles, motion, tokens, interface feel, control polish, page basics and interaction at 100.0, weakest in accessibility at 92.9. Above the cohort's mean in 9 of 9 categories the batch could score.

Designesy by category, against the cohortEach bar is the site's score in one category, heaviest category first; the tick is the cohort's mean there. A dashed track is a category the engine could not score for this site.

cohort mean

Batch run of 2026-10-12. Weights are relative and sum to 117 across all 14 categories.

The numbers
Designesy's category scores against the cohort mean, batch run of 2026-10-12.
CategoryWeightScoreCohort meanPassWarnFailSkip
Typography1895.872.611100
Accessibility1592.960.86100
Color roles12100.065.92000
Motion10100.067.25000
Tokens9100.092.72000
Interface feel8100.077.52000
Control polish7100.081.72000
Page basics6100.088.32000
Interaction6100.063.31000
Performance6Not measuredNot measured0000
Responsive3Not measuredNot measured0000

Reading

This week
Unchanged since the previous weekly run, at 100.0.
Checks
Of the 41 checks the engine scored, 38 passed, 3 warned, 0 failed and 0 were skipped as not applicable. Checks that need a browser are left to a person and are not counted here.
Tokens
227 custom properties declared on :root, the layer the tokens category reads.
Why it is here
Seeded as a competitor: Self-score: transparency earns trust. Conflict of interest: Designesy operates the scoring engine. Re-run live: /score?url=designesy.org. Scored by its own engine; the conflict of interest is stated in the data.

Peers in Design Systems

1 of 14 in the group · rank is among all 30

Design Systems: 14 scored sites, by cohort rank.
RankSiteScoreBy category
1Designesy this pagedesignesy.orgself-scoredA100.0
2Atlassian Design Systematlassian.designB89.9
3GitHub Primerprimer.styleB89.9
8IBM Carboncarbondesignsystem.comB82.8
9Roast by AIroastbyai.comcompeting productB81.7
11Designesy AI Studiodesignesy.ai.studiooperated by DesignesyC74.5
15zeroheightzeroheight.comC70.0
16Radix Colorsradix-ui.comC70.0
18Google Stitchstitch.withgoogle.comD68.5
19Material 3m3.material.ioD66.4
21Adobe Spectrumspectrum.adobe.comD65.1
23Vercel Geistgeist.devD64.4
24Mozaikamozaika.designcompeting productD64.3
not rankedDesy Guardgetdesy.comcompeting productlast scored · could not re-scoreC73.4

Next