designesy
Score a site

designesy.org/frameworks/atlassian-designatlassian.designDesign Systemsscored 2026-10-12the leaderboard

Atlassian Design System

Atlassian Design System scores 89.9, grade B: rank 2 of 27 on the leaderboard, 19.9 points above the cohort median of 70.0.

Among the 30

contract score, weekly run of 2026-10-12

Atlassian Design System on the grade scaleEvery scored site at its contract score; Atlassian Design System is the larger dot, read out above. Sites a point or two apart stack.

Weekly run of 2026-10-12. Engine 1.3.0.

Every site's score
Contract score of every site, weekly run of 2026-10-12.
SiteRankGradeScore
Designesy1A100.0
Atlassian Design System (this page)2B89.9
GitHub Primer3B89.9
X4B87.8
Figma5B84.4
Wikipedia6B83.8
Apple7B83.1
IBM Carbon8B82.8
Roast by AI9B81.7
Vercel10B81.1
Designesy AI Studio11C74.5
Awwwards12C72.1
Linear13C70.0
Stripe14C70.0
zeroheight15C70.0
Radix Colors16C70.0
V&A Museum17C70.0
Google Stitch18D68.5
Material 319D66.4
Notion20D65.5
Adobe Spectrum21D65.1
GitHub22D65.0
Vercel Geist23D64.4
Mozaika24D64.3
IBM Plex25F56.8
Pentagram26F56.6
FWA27F54.6
The New York Timesnot rankedC75.8
Desy Guardnot rankedC73.4
CSS Design Awardsnot rankedF44.9

By category

batch run of 2026-10-12

Strongest in tokens, interface feel, control polish and interaction at 100.0, weakest in motion at 50.0. Above the cohort's mean in 7 of 9 categories the batch could score.

Atlassian Design System by category, against the cohortEach bar is the site's score in one category, heaviest category first; the tick is the cohort's mean there. A dashed track is a category the engine could not score for this site.

cohort mean

Batch run of 2026-10-12. Weights are relative and sum to 117 across all 14 categories.

The numbers
Atlassian Design System's category scores against the cohort mean, batch run of 2026-10-12.
CategoryWeightScoreCohort meanPassWarnFailSkip
Typography1887.572.63108
Accessibility1575.060.82203
Color roles1275.065.91100
Motion1050.067.21112
Tokens9100.092.71001
Interface feel8100.077.52000
Control polish7100.081.71001
Page basics675.088.31100
Interaction6100.063.31000
Performance6Not measuredNot measured0000
Responsive3Not measuredNot measured0000

Reading

This week
Unchanged since the previous weekly run, at 89.9.
Checks
Of the 41 checks the engine scored, 18 passed, 6 warned, 2 failed and 15 were skipped as not applicable. Checks that need a browser are left to a person and are not counted here.
Tokens
28 custom properties declared on :root, the layer the tokens category reads.
Why it is here
Seeded as a design-system exemplar: Motion + tokens exemplar.

Peers in Design Systems

2 of 14 in the group · rank is among all 30

Design Systems: 14 scored sites, by cohort rank.
RankSiteScoreBy category
1Designesydesignesy.orgself-scoredA100.0
2Atlassian Design System this pageatlassian.designB89.9
3GitHub Primerprimer.styleB89.9
8IBM Carboncarbondesignsystem.comB82.8
9Roast by AIroastbyai.comcompeting productB81.7
11Designesy AI Studiodesignesy.ai.studiooperated by DesignesyC74.5
15zeroheightzeroheight.comC70.0
16Radix Colorsradix-ui.comC70.0
18Google Stitchstitch.withgoogle.comD68.5
19Material 3m3.material.ioD66.4
21Adobe Spectrumspectrum.adobe.comD65.1
23Vercel Geistgeist.devD64.4
24Mozaikamozaika.designcompeting productD64.3
not rankedDesy Guardgetdesy.comcompeting productlast scored · could not re-scoreC73.4

Next