designesy
Score a site

designesy.org/frameworks/github-comgithub.comSaaSscored 2026-10-12the leaderboard

GitHub

GitHub scores 65.0, grade D: rank 22 of 27 on the leaderboard, 5.0 points below the cohort median of 70.0.

Among the 30

contract score, weekly run of 2026-10-12

GitHub on the grade scaleEvery scored site at its contract score; GitHub is the larger dot, read out above. Sites a point or two apart stack.

Weekly run of 2026-10-12. Engine 1.3.0.

Every site's score
Contract score of every site, weekly run of 2026-10-12.
SiteRankGradeScore
Designesy1A100.0
Atlassian Design System2B89.9
GitHub Primer3B89.9
X4B87.8
Figma5B84.4
Wikipedia6B83.8
Apple7B83.1
IBM Carbon8B82.8
Roast by AI9B81.7
Vercel10B81.1
Designesy AI Studio11C74.5
Awwwards12C72.1
Linear13C70.0
Stripe14C70.0
zeroheight15C70.0
Radix Colors16C70.0
V&A Museum17C70.0
Google Stitch18D68.5
Material 319D66.4
Notion20D65.5
Adobe Spectrum21D65.1
GitHub (this page)22D65.0
Vercel Geist23D64.4
Mozaika24D64.3
IBM Plex25F56.8
Pentagram26F56.6
FWA27F54.6
The New York Timesnot rankedC75.8
Desy Guardnot rankedC73.4
CSS Design Awardsnot rankedF44.9

By category

batch run of 2026-10-12

Strongest in tokens, interface feel, control polish, page basics and interaction at 100.0, weakest in accessibility and color roles at 50.0. Above the cohort's mean in 6 of 9 categories the batch could score.

GitHub by category, against the cohortEach bar is the site's score in one category, heaviest category first; the tick is the cohort's mean there. A dashed track is a category the engine could not score for this site.

cohort mean

Batch run of 2026-10-12. Weights are relative and sum to 117 across all 14 categories.

The numbers
GitHub's category scores against the cohort mean, batch run of 2026-10-12.
CategoryWeightScoreCohort meanPassWarnFailSkip
Typography1881.872.68211
Accessibility1550.060.82122
Color roles1250.065.90101
Motion1066.767.22012
Tokens9100.092.71001
Interface feel8100.077.52000
Control polish7100.081.72000
Page basics6100.088.32000
Interaction6100.063.31000
Performance6Not measuredNot measured0000
Responsive3Not measuredNot measured0000

Reading

This week
Unchanged since the previous weekly run, at 65.0.
Checks
Of the 41 checks the engine scored, 23 passed, 6 warned, 4 failed and 8 were skipped as not applicable. Checks that need a browser are left to a person and are not counted here.
Tokens
597 custom properties declared on :root, the layer the tokens category reads.
Why it is here
Seeded as a high-traffic surface: High-traffic dev surface: Primer in production.

Peers in SaaS

6 of 6 in the group · rank is among all 30

SaaS: 6 scored sites, by cohort rank.
RankSiteScoreBy category
5Figmafigma.comB84.4
10Vercelvercel.comB81.1
13Linearlinear.appC70.0
14Stripestripe.comC70.0
20Notionnotion.soD65.5
22GitHub this pagegithub.comD65.0

Next