designesy
Score a site

designesy.org/frameworks/wikipedia-orgwikipedia.orgReferencescored 2026-10-12the leaderboard

Wikipedia

Wikipedia scores 83.8, grade B: rank 6 of 27 on the leaderboard, 13.8 points above the cohort median of 70.0.

Among the 30

contract score, weekly run of 2026-10-12

Wikipedia on the grade scaleEvery scored site at its contract score; Wikipedia is the larger dot, read out above. Sites a point or two apart stack.

Weekly run of 2026-10-12. Engine 1.3.0.

Every site's score
Contract score of every site, weekly run of 2026-10-12.
SiteRankGradeScore
Designesy1A100.0
Atlassian Design System2B89.9
GitHub Primer3B89.9
X4B87.8
Figma5B84.4
Wikipedia (this page)6B83.8
Apple7B83.1
IBM Carbon8B82.8
Roast by AI9B81.7
Vercel10B81.1
Designesy AI Studio11C74.5
Awwwards12C72.1
Linear13C70.0
Stripe14C70.0
zeroheight15C70.0
Radix Colors16C70.0
V&A Museum17C70.0
Google Stitch18D68.5
Material 319D66.4
Notion20D65.5
Adobe Spectrum21D65.1
GitHub22D65.0
Vercel Geist23D64.4
Mozaika24D64.3
IBM Plex25F56.8
Pentagram26F56.6
FWA27F54.6
The New York Timesnot rankedC75.8
Desy Guardnot rankedC73.4
CSS Design Awardsnot rankedF44.9

By category

batch run of 2026-10-12

Strongest in color roles, tokens, control polish and page basics at 100.0, weakest in interaction at 0.0. Above the cohort's mean in 6 of 9 categories the batch could score.

Wikipedia by category, against the cohortEach bar is the site's score in one category, heaviest category first; the tick is the cohort's mean there. A dashed track is a category the engine could not score for this site.

cohort mean

Batch run of 2026-10-12. Weights are relative and sum to 117 across all 14 categories.

The numbers
Wikipedia's category scores against the cohort mean, batch run of 2026-10-12.
CategoryWeightScoreCohort meanPassWarnFailSkip
Typography1883.372.62109
Accessibility1580.060.83202
Color roles12100.065.92000
Motion1050.067.21112
Tokens9100.092.71001
Interface feel875.077.51100
Control polish7100.081.71001
Page basics6100.088.32000
Interaction60.063.30010
Performance6Not measuredNot measured0000
Responsive3Not measuredNot measured0000

Reading

This week
Unchanged since the previous weekly run, at 83.8.
Checks
Of the 41 checks the engine scored, 17 passed, 6 warned, 2 failed and 16 were skipped as not applicable. Checks that need a browser are left to a person and are not counted here.
Tokens
421 custom properties declared on :root, the layer the tokens category reads.
Why it is here
Seeded as a high-traffic surface: High-traffic reference: minimal-design baseline.

Peers in Reference

1 of 1 in the group · rank is among all 30

Reference: 1 scored sites, by cohort rank.
RankSiteScoreBy category
6Wikipedia this pagewikipedia.orgB83.8

Next